The use of shea butter in cosmetology. Its composition and useful properties

The use of shea butter in cosmetology. Its composition and useful properties
Karite oil is known for its ability to moisturize the skin, fight against dryness and protect from exposure to ultraviolet rays. This product with a firm consistency and a pleasant nutty flavor can be added to masks, creams and home-made lotions. Shea butter or shea butter is obtained from the bones of a walnut tree, which grows in some parts of Africa. Local people call karite "the tree of life", and this is by no means an accident. After all, for them, this product is almost the only source of natural fatty acids, so necessary for the human body for normal life. Hand-made, shea butter retains all its valuable properties and is widely used in cosmetology.

The composition of this product with a light, pleasant aroma of coconut and walnuts includes cari-sterols, triglycerines, unsaponifiable fats, macro- and microelements, and vitamins. Triglycerol refers to palmitic, oleic, stearic, linoleic and other fatty acids. They have excellent moisturizing properties and are able to protect the skin from aggressive effects from outside. Caristerol stimulates cell division and is responsible for the production of collagen. Vitamin A renews and restores skin cells, eliminates peeling and itching. Vitamin E is known for its ability to rejuvenate, slow down the aging process, provide antioxidant effects, improve blood circulation and membrane metabolism. Vitamin F removes decay products, eliminates inflammation and heals wounds.

В плоде дерева ши содержится значительно большее количество неомыляемых жиров, чем в плоде авокадо.

Due to such distinctive properties, shea butter is widely used in cosmetology as a moisturizing and skin softening agent. African Aborigines first proved its effectiveness: they used the product of the "tree of life" to protect the skin of their newborn children and treated various skin diseases with it. Today, this solid fat-containing substance can be found in a wide variety of cosmetic products – soaps, creams, masks, balms, lotions, etc. No less widely used karite oil is used in home cosmetology.

Оно одинаково хорошо подходит как для сухой, так и для жирной кожи, склонной к образованию угрей, за счет его способности очищать и слегка обесцвечивать пятна, оставшиеся после акне. Продукт применяют при солнечных ожогах, аллергическом дерматите, укусах насекомых, опрелостях, обветривании кожи губ, трещинах на пятках и т.д. Систематически добавляя масло ши в маски и бальзамы для волос домашнего приготовления, можно защитить эпидерму головы от сухости, избавиться от перхоти, усилить рост волос и защитить их от пагубного воздействия УФ-лучей.

Karite oil can prevent the appearance of stretch marks and scars.

Для приготовления маски для волос с секущимися кончиками необходимо взять 1 столовую ложку масла дерева ши и смешать его с одним желтком и 2 столовыми ложками миндального масла. Добавить в смесь эфирное масло иланг-иланг в количестве 3 капель. Нанести состав по всей длине волос, укутать полиэтиленом, а через час вымыть голову шампунем. При угревой сыпи смешать 100 мл масла карите с таким же количеством меда, 1 столовой ложкой арахисового масла и 1 мл салициловой кислоты. Обработать составом чисто вымытую кожу лица, а через 20 минут смыть теплой водой. Хранить в холодильнике. А маслом ши, смешанным с маслом облепихи в равных пропорциях, можно обрабатывать сухую кожу рук, а также локтей, коленей и ступней.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *