Oil from the hips: useful properties, application

Oil from the hips: useful properties, application
Масло шиповника представляет собой текучую ароматную жидкость насыщенного оранжево-желтого окраса с красноватым или золотистым отливом. Оно обладает признанными косметическими свойствами и является источником витаминов и микроэлементов. В народе его часто называют «жидким солнышком».
Для получения масла шиповника используют только семечки его плодов. Из них методом тепловой экстракции с добавлением органических растворителей или путем холодного отжима и получают это полезнейшее масло.

The oil produced by cold pressing is better, but it also costs more. When buying, be careful and be sure to check the method of receipt.

The composition of wild rose oil includes 15 polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, E and C, macro- and trace elements – iron, manganese, copper, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium and strontium. Thanks to these useful components, wild rose oil is actively used in medicine and cosmetology.

In traditional medicine, rose hip oil is often used to treat gastritis. It has a diuretic, restorative and wound-healing effect. The oil affects the secretion of gastric juice and reduces the process of bile separation. It can also help with heartburn, hepatitis and cholecystitis. For complex treatment it is necessary to take 1 st.l. a spoon of rose hips an hour before eating. The course can last up to 30 days.

В период обострения гриппа, местных инфекционных заболеваний и ОРВИ можно принимать шиповниковое масло для повышения сопротивляемости организма. Эффективно оно и при заболеваниях горла и слизистых носа. Его можно не просто закапывать в нос, но и делать лечебные процедуры. Необходимо смочить ватный тампон в масле и заложить его в каждую ноздрю.

Можно использовать масло шиповника в качестве регенерирующего и ранозаживляющего средства при ссадинах, неглубоких ранах и дерматите. Оно также поможет избавиться от ожогов, травм кожи и микротрещин на губах.

In pure form, rosehip oil can not be applied to open wounds, cuts and abrasions. It can provoke the appearance of irritation and inflammation.

In cosmetology, wild rose oil is often used for facial skin care. He has a very light texture, which almost does not leave a greasy shine on his face. It can be used as a complementary component to creams and masks or applied in its pure form. Most of all, this oil is suitable for withering and dry skin. On problematic and oily skin it can provoke new rashes. Therefore, if you have pimples on your face, it is better not to use them.

Useful properties of wild rose oil are used for hair care. Its rich composition is a real salvation for lifeless, dry and damaged hair. Rub it into the scalp for 15-20 minutes before washing or add to the shampoo. On 10 st.l. shampoo will need 1 tbsp. oil.

Hips oil is an effective remedy for stretch marks. It must be rubbed into problem areas of the body to maintain the elasticity of the skin. In addition, it can help get rid of age spots.

Летом используйте масло «дикой розы» для защиты кожи от воздействия климатических факторов и солнечных лучей. Оно создает на коже защитную пленку, которая предохранит ее от высыхания и обгорания.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *